Queries, comments, suggestions? Please contact us.



Area Accessibility / Terms and definitions relating to communication

IEV ref 872-02-01

en
special need, <in the context of accessibility>
identification in forms or signs of any accessibility accommodation that a person with disabilities (PWD) or a person with specific needs might require to help them be able to participate

Note 1 to entry: The terms "special need" and "special needs" shall not be used to refer to persons (see IEV 872-01-04).

Note 2 to entry: The terms "special need" and "special needs" have a different usage when referring to countries, as defined in ITU World Telecommunication Development Conference Resolution 58 (Rev Dubai 2014), Telecommunication/information and communication technology accessibility for persons with disabilities, including persons with age-related disabilities. In: Final Report World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC-14), Dubai, United Arab Emirates, 2014-03-30/04-10, pp. 396-410 Available [viewed 2019-01-09] at: https://itu.int/en/ITU-D/Conferences/WTDC/Documents/D-TDC-WTDC-2014-PDF-E.pdf, and ITU World Telecommunication Development Conference (2014), Action plan. In: Final Report World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC-14), Dubai, United Arab Emirates, 2014-03-30/04-10, pp. 43-144. Available [viewed 2019-01-09] at https://itu.int/en/ITU-D/Conferences/WTDC/Documents/D-TDC-WTDC-2014-PDF-E.pdf.


[SOURCE: IEC 63080:2017, 3.37, modified – The term has been revised to be singular to align with the definition; "may" replaced by "might"; the requirement in Note 1 to entry has been redrafted for conformity with the ISO/IEC Directives, Part 2; the details of the referenced documents have been added to Note 2 to entry.]


fr
besoin spécial, <dans le contexte de l'accessibilité> m
identification, par des formes ou des signes, de tout aménagement d'accessibilité dont une personne en situation de handicap ou une personne qui a des besoins particuliers peut exiger pour être en mesure de participer

Note 1 à l'article: Les termes ''besoin spécial" et "besoins spéciaux" ne doivent pas être utilisés pour désigner des personnes (voir IEV 872-01-04).

Note 2 à l'article: Les termes ''besoin spécial" et "besoins spéciaux" sont utilisés différemment lorsqu'ils se rapportent à des pays, comme cela est défini dans: Résolution 58 de la Conférence mondiale de développement des télécommunications de l’UIT (Rév.Dubaï, 2014), Accessibilité des télécommunications / technologies de l'information et de la communication pour les personnes handicapées, y compris les personnes souffrant de handicaps liés à l'âge, dans le Rapport final de la Conférence mondiale de développement des télécommunications (CMDT-14), Dubaï, Émirats Arabes Unis, 30 mars au 10 avril 2014, p. 396-410, disponible [consulté le 2022-02-04] à l’adresse https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-D/TIES_Protected/WTDC14/WTDC14-FinalReport-F.pdf, et Plan d’action, dans Rapport final de la Conférence mondiale de développement des télécommunications (CMDT-14), Dubaï, Émirats Arabes Unis, 30 mars au 10 avril 2014, pp. 396-410, disponible [consulté le 2022-02-04] à l’adresse https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-D/TIES_Protected/WTDC14/WTDC14-FinalReport-F.pdf, pp. 43-144.


[SOURCE: IEC 63080:2017, 3.37, modifié – Le terme a été révisé pour être au singulier en vue de son alignement sur la définition; "ou qui a des besoins particuliers" remplaé par "ou une personne qui a des besoins particuliers"; l'exigence dans la Note 1 à l'article a été reformulée afin d'être conforme aux Directives ISO/IEC, Partie 2; les informations détaillées des documents de référence ont été ajoutées à la Note 2 à l'article.]


Publication date: 2022-09
Copyright © IEC 2022. All Rights Reserved.